Courses

The research areas of the group broadly fall into the five categories defined as the streams of the M.Tech programmes, which represent the state-of-the-art in terms of research areas in Computer Science and Engineering:

Cognitive and Intelligent Systems Prominent areas of research in this domain include Machine Learning, Robotics, Information Retrieval, Natural Computing, Bioinformatics, Computational Percaption and Cognition, Computational Linguistics, Big Data Systems, Cloud Compiuting, Neuromorphic Engineering, Computer Vision and Image Analysis, Agent Technology, Swarm Intelligence, Human-Computer Interfaces, Cyber Physical Systems, Computational Finance, and Computational Neuroscience.
Faculty Members working in these areas include
Sumeet Agarwal, Santanu Chaudhury, Sumantra Dutta Roy, T. K. Gandhi, H. M. Gupta, M. Hanmandlu, Jayadeva, Seshan Srirangarajan, Hiranmay Ghosh, Raghavendra Singh

Embedded Intelligent Systems Prominent areas of research in this domain include Embedded Systems and Applications, Computer Networks, Multimedia Processing, Robotics, Integrated Circuits and VLSI, Digital System Design, Testing and Fault Tolerance, Mechatronics, Pervasive Computing, Embedded Intelligence and Energy-Efficient Computing.
Faculty Members working in these areas include
Santanu Chaudhury, T. K. Gandhi, Jayadeva, Subrat Kar, S. M. K. Rahman, Raghavendra Singh

Computer Communication and Networks Prominent areas of research in this domain include Computer Communication, Computer Networks: Wired and Wireless, Network Performance Modelling and Analysis, Protocol Engineering, Network Security, Mobile Computing, Network Management, Telecom Switching and Transmission, Satellite Communication, Access Networks, Optimal Communication, Photonic Switching and Networks, Pervasive Computing, and Energy-Efficient Computing.
Faculty Members working in these areas include
Sawades De, H. M. Gupta, Subrat Kar, J-. B. Seo, Seshan Srirangarajan

Multimedia Information Processing Prominent areas of research in this domain include Multimedia Systems, Signal Processing, Image Analysis, Computer Graphics, Human and Machine Speech Communication, Computer Vision, and Information Processing.
Faculty Members working in these areas include
Sumeet Agarwal, Santanu Chaudhury, Sumantra Dutta Roy, T. K. Gandhi, H. M. Gupta, M. Hanmandlu, Jayadeva, Hiranmay Ghosh, Raghavendra Singh

Internet Technologies Prominent areas of research in this domain include Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Intelligence, Computer Communication and Networks, Agent Technologies, Mobile Computing, Pervasive Computing, Appliance Systems, Security, Smart Grid, Cloud Computing and Energy-Efficient Computing
Faculty Members working in these areas include
Santanu Chaudhury, Swades De, H. M. Gupta, Jayadeva, Subrat Kar, S. M. K. Rahman, Seshan Srirangarajan, Raghavendra Singh
The Teaching and Research Labs of the Group are as under:
Multimedia Lab
Embedded Systems Lab
Information Technology Lab
Protocol Testing and Developing Lab

Awards and Research Projects

Faculty members of the group have won many prestigious awards (details of which are on the web pages of the groups's faculty members), and have many sponsored industrial and government projects with them. Some of these include
    Multilingual OCRs for Indian Scripts (A Rs.11 crore multi-institutional project, coordinated by the group, sponsored by the MCIT, Government of India)
    Autonomous Robotics (a Rs.9 crore project involving 5 groups, two in the EE Department, sponsored by the BRNS, Government of India)
    Wireless Sensor Networks (a Rs.4.32 crore project, sponsored by the NAIP)
    National Programme in Perception Engineering (a Re.1 crore multi-institutional project, jointly coordinated by the group, sponsored by the MCIT, Goverment of India) Currently in Phase II (a multi-institutional project, sponsored by the MCIT, Government of India, with the IITD outlay itself Rs.2.6082 crores)
    Satellite Communication (a Rs.65 lakhs project, sponsored by the ADA, Government of India)
    Indian Digital Heritage Project (a multi-institutional project coordinated by the group, sponsored by the DST, Goverment of India)
    3-D TV (sponsored by the DST, Government of India)
    Green sensor networks (sponsored by Alcatel)

Funding agencies associated with current and past projects include
  • The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India
  • Board for Research in Nuclear Sciences (BRNS), Government of India
  • The Ministry of Communication and Information Technology (MCIT), Government of India
  • The Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India
  • NAIP
  • Alcatel
  • ADA
  • The Naval Research Board (NRB)
  • Ministry of Human Resource and Development (MHRD), Government of India
  • ST Microelectronics
  • Samsung Electronics India Limited
  • HP Labs
  • Interra Labs
  • America Online (AOL) India, Ltd.
  • TCS Innovation Labs
  • Defence Institute of Psychological Research (DIPR), Government of India
  • HochSchule, Dusseldorf, Germany
  • IRDE, Government of India
  • Defence Electronics Research Laboratory (DEAL), Government of India
  • INCOIS, Hyderabad
Breaking news (July, 2016): A team from Multimedia lab team (involving C.Tech M.S, M.Tech and Ph.D students) supported by Flytxt (a company with whom the Computer Technology group has a consultancy project through FITT))  has been placed 3rd in this year's KDD Cup among 341 teams across the world. Specific details may be found here.